DACA Renewals

 

Renewing your DACA

DACA renewal forms are officially out! You can find out the final guidelines to submit your DACA renewal request at USCIS website. You can also check out USCIS updated Frequently Asked Questions. In this page you will find the final guidelines to submit. For more information on where you can get further assistance please check out our DACA evens page or call us at (619) 786-7367.

According to the USCIS website, you may request a renewal if you continue to meet the initial DACA Guidelines and you:

  • Did not depart the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012, without advance parole;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since you submitted your most recent DACA request that was approved; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

You SHOULD submit your renewal request about 120 days (4 months) before your DACA expires. USCIS as also expressed that you should NOT submit your DACA renewal application MORE than 150 days (5 months) before your current period expires, USCIS may reject it and return it to you with instructions to resubmit it closer to the expiration date.

USCIS has indicated that the process to renew your DACA includes completing and signing:

  • Follow the instructions on all three forms to submit them to USCIS. There is a $380 filing fee for Form I-765 and an $85 biometric services (fingerprints and photo) fee, so the total cost is $465.

You will not have to submit any additional documents at the time your DACA renewal request UNLESS:

  • You have new documents involving removal proceedings or criminal history that you did not already submit to USCIS in a previously approved DACA request.

“USCIS may request additional documents or statements to verify information provided in support of requests for renewal of DACA. We may contact other government agencies, education institutions, employers, or other entities in order to verify information.

If you knowingly and willfully provide materially false information on Form I-821D, you will be committing a felony punishable by a fine or up to five years in prison, or both (see 18 U.S.C. Section 1001.) In addition, you may be placed into removal proceedings.”

What should you do RIGHT NOW?!